tw won't render correct scene

For all the users of Twilight Render (V1 & V2), to ask questions and get started
Post Reply
skip
Posts: 36
Joined: Mon Feb 28, 2022 4:31 pm

tw won't render correct scene

Post by skip » Thu Jun 23, 2022 4:27 pm

I have tried rendering current scene (shown in file) and rendering scene 2 which is a closeup but it still rendered scene 1. I have restarted my MAC OS Monterey, restarted sketchup 2x and same problem.Image
Attachments
Screen Shot 2022-06-23 at 11.20.46 AM.jpg
Screen Shot 2022-06-23 at 11.20.46 AM.jpg (549.43 KiB) Viewed 66 times

ntxdave
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:05 pm
OS: Win 10
SketchUp: 2019Pro

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by ntxdave » Thu Jun 23, 2022 9:29 pm

Are you rendering as an image or movie?

Is kind of sounds like you are rendering as a movie and only have scene 1 checked for including in a movie. My laptop died a few months ago so I can not do any research for you.

I can only say that if you are rendering as an image, I have done that many times and have not had the problem you are reporting.

Wish I could be of more help. :(

ntxdave
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:05 pm
OS: Win 10
SketchUp: 2019Pro

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by ntxdave » Fri Jun 24, 2022 12:39 pm

OK, I took another look and think I was wrong. Try unchecking the “Fit To SketchUp” checkbox.

If memory has it, this checkbox fits the entire model to the scene in the render.

Fletch
Posts: 12220
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by Fletch » Fri Jun 24, 2022 1:04 pm

ntxdave wrote: Fri Jun 24, 2022 12:39 pm OK, I took another look and think I was wrong. Try unchecking the “Fit To SketchUp” checkbox.

If memory has it, this checkbox fits the entire model to the scene in the render.
This is not what Fit To SketchUp does, rather, it matches the resolution aspect ratio to that of the sketchup window.

It is unclear what exactly the problem here is. Please save model to file share site and share link to model here for diagnosis.

ntxdave
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:05 pm
OS: Win 10
SketchUp: 2019Pro

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by ntxdave » Fri Jun 24, 2022 3:29 pm

Fletch wrote: Fri Jun 24, 2022 1:04 pm
ntxdave wrote: Fri Jun 24, 2022 12:39 pm OK, I took another look and think I was wrong. Try unchecking the “Fit To SketchUp” checkbox.

If memory has it, this checkbox fits the entire model to the scene in the render.
This is not what Fit To SketchUp does, rather, it matches the resolution aspect ratio to that of the sketchup window.
Thanks for the correction Fletch.

I think it is time for me to back off and leave the resolution of issues to those who much more savvy than I am. I am a big fan of Twilight Render and do not want to do/say anything that might discourage others from using it.

My apologies for posting erroneous information. :wall:

Fletch
Posts: 12220
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by Fletch » Sat Jun 25, 2022 7:51 am

No worries at all, Dave, helpful people are what make a community great! Your help is always welcome and appreciated! :hat:

Fletch
Posts: 12220
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by Fletch » Sat Jun 25, 2022 8:10 am

One thing you could try is to delete Scene 1, so that there only remains Scene 2, and try right-click and choose "update" on the Scene 2 tab. But is Scene 2 created using photomatch or some other strange method of scene creation?

This is a weird problem I've never seen before. If it is in the animation render dialog it would make sense, but it appears to be in the normal dialog and the exploration render dialog, so it's very bizarre.

ntxdave
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2016 7:05 pm
OS: Win 10
SketchUp: 2019Pro

Re: tw won't render correct scene

Post by ntxdave » Sat Jun 25, 2022 3:50 pm

Fletch wrote: Sat Jun 25, 2022 7:51 am No worries at all, Dave, helpful people are what make a community great! Your help is always welcome and appreciated! :hat:
OK, I will continue but with more caution. I was embarrassed with my comment about it the ‘Fit To ShetchUp’ button comment. I was “stretching” trying to figure out the problem.
Fletch wrote: Sat Jun 25, 2022 8:10 am This is a weird problem I've never seen before. If it is in the animation render dialog it would make sense, but it appears to be in the normal dialog and the exploration render dialog, so it's very bizarre.
This is kind of the same thought I was having when I did my original post. It seems the only way for this to happen is because you are creating an animation. It would start with scene 1 by default.

BTW: This is the first time I could successfully post two quotes in a reply using my iPad. :whoot:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests