Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Show what you're working on, get feedback and help
Post Reply
GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Fri Apr 09, 2021 9:20 pm

Hello again, i am here with my last work in Cyberpunk style again. i think i have to stop working for some time. :hat:
street 2 cyberpunk V1.5 LAST EDITION.png
street 2 cyberpunk V1.5 LAST EDITION.png (9.26 MiB) Viewed 1478 times

Mike1158
Posts: 1049
Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 7:15 pm
OS: W10
SketchUp: V19

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by Mike1158 » Tue Apr 13, 2021 8:27 pm

:hat: :clap: :whoot: :^:

Fletch
Posts: 11624
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by Fletch » Wed Apr 14, 2021 8:37 pm

Amazing work, Giorgi! :clap:

GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:12 pm

Thanks Fletch :hat: Can you help me? i have a problem about high resolution render :(

GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:19 pm

RENDER STREET small resolution (1600).png
RENDER STREET small resolution (1600).png (4.57 MiB) Viewed 1417 times
high resolution 2.jpg
high resolution 2.jpg (2.67 MiB) Viewed 1417 times
i finished editing of my old model. now i want to render it. but i have a problem about resolution. if i render in small resolution, everything works fine, but when i increase resolution of render i losing texture. here is images of high and small resolutions. in high resolution, on a big led screen black dots are hidden, also some textures are very different :( :( :( what to do?

Fletch
Posts: 11624
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by Fletch » Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:49 pm

Please share link to file via PM, I will happy to take a look. :hat:

GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Wed Apr 14, 2021 11:37 pm

Fletch wrote: Wed Apr 14, 2021 10:49 pm Please share link to file via PM, I will happy to take a look. :hat:
I Sent it in PM Fletch

GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Thu Apr 15, 2021 1:51 am

i checked some ways and... when i increase the resolution, render automatically increases light power.
its not normal :!

Fletch
Posts: 11624
Joined: Fri Mar 20, 2009 2:41 pm
OS: PC 64bit
SketchUp: 2016-2021
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by Fletch » Thu Apr 15, 2021 9:18 am

This is possible, as the resolution of the image is critical in the render engine to determining ray casting.

Have you tried to simply lower the emitter power when rendering in higher resolution?

I realize that it's strange, but it's not impossible, and yes, it's rare to see this situation. You are rendering something very complex and unique, so it is not surprising you may run into a problem that may be unique or not anticipated. This has been true in every software I have ever used. :shh:

GiorgiMelkadze3DArt
Posts: 201
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2015 5:51 pm
OS: Windows
SketchUp: Sketchup 2020
Location: Georgia, Tbilisi
Contact:

Re: Cyberpunk series, Future is here

Post by GiorgiMelkadze3DArt » Thu Apr 15, 2021 5:12 pm

Fletch i did not explain well. yes i understand about led emmiter power, but also spot light power is increasing. this is not normal i think so, because i have used many test in so many models. when i create models i always use low resolutions for render to test them and finaly i use high resolution render. they always work same way in any resolution but not now.
but no probem, there is no other way i will change power with me and make them more low
thanks Fletch

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests